Star print is committed to providing you with exceptional service, and this includes protecting your privacy. We hope that this Personal Information Management Statement will help you understand how Star print collects uses and safeguards your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

 Personal Information Collection 

In its capacity as a trade printer, Star print collects personal information about its employees, clients, suppliers, sub-contractors and others with whom it deals, in order that it can effectively conduct its business. This personal information will include sufficient details for Star print to effectively interact with them in the conduct of its business. It may include your name, business name, date of birth, address, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation and in some instances, other sensitive information.

 

Star print obtains personal information from individuals in various scenarios, including the following: 

From individuals applying for jobs 

In receiving an order 

In processing a credit card payment 

From creditors and debtors in the usual course of business, and 
Where we enter into contracts with individuals

 

Information Use 

The primary purpose for collecting, holding and using the personal information is for the establishment and maintenance of records for our clients, suppliers of goods and services, and others with whom we conduct business in order that we can work effectively with them. Personal information collected is also used to facilitate distribution of corporate communications, including information that is relevant to the promotion or reporting of our business activities. Your personal information is also collected to promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding these other services, please contact Administration.

 

Star print may also disclose personal information to its advisers and other parties in connection with the present and future conduct of its business, or to provide the product or service you have requested. When this occurs, they will not be permitted to use any personal information they have access to beyond what is necessary to assist us. Star print has legal and statutory obligations in relation to the collection and use of some of this personal information. 

If you choose not to provide personal information, the business to be conducted between us may not be possible and we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the standard of service we pride ourselves on.

 

Access and Correction 

You can contact Administration (see below) if you would like details of personal information which may be held about you or if you wish to correct any personal information held. To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Star print will normally only disclose personal information it holds to the individual concerned or to someone having proper authorization or authority to request such information, or to fulfill legal or regulatory requirements. Star print takes considerable care in ensuring all personal information is accurate and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of this information will depend on the information you provide. As such, it is recommended that you notify us of any changes or recognized errors in your personal information.

Storage and Security of Personal Information 

Personal information is principally held in electronic databases maintained within Star print computer network. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information held.

 

Changes to this statement 

Any changes made to this statement from time to time will be incorporated in an updated version which will be made available on our website?  www.starprint.net.au you are also able to obtain a copy of our latest privacy statement by contacting the address below.

 

Further Information 

If you would like any further information or wish to voice your concern on any matter to do with either this policy or use of your personal information, please contact Administration, Star print. If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your personal information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact us to discuss your concerns. Then if you are still not satisfied you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner - Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.privacy.gov.aufor further assistance.